Raw material

Below are the costs for the month of April 2021 for Cemerlang Sdn, Bhd.

RM
Raw material used20,000
Factory operators wages20,000
Rental10,000
Utilities5,000
Insurance for factory2,000
Administration manager’s salaries6,000
Carriage inwards for raw materials1500
Salaries for delivery van’s driver3,000
Indirect labour cost13,000
Advertising costs7,000
Costing clerks’ salaries3,000
Bought shelves for administration office15,000
Revenue110,000

Notes:

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Raw material
Just from $13/Page
Order Essay
  1. Apportion the cost of rental based on the following percentage: Production overhead 25%, Administration overhead 25%, Selling overhead 25% and Distribution overhead 25%.
  1. Utilities will be apportioned based on the following percentage: Production overhead 50%, Administration overhead 20%, Selling Overhead 10% and Distribution overhead 20%.

Required:

Prepare the operating statement for the Cemerlang Sdn. Bhd. [Total: 15 marks]

Question 4

  1. Below are the costs and production volume of Aunty Annie Bakery Sdn. Bhd. during the months of April and May 2021.
MonthMarchAprilMay
Units15,00025,00035,000
Material costs30,00050,00070,000
Insurance3,0003,0003,000
Power23,00038,00053,000
Depreciation – equipment5,0005,0005,000
Advertising costs16,00026,00036,000
Indirect labour60,000100,000140,000
Warehouse costs8,00013,00018,000

Required:

  1. Analyse the costs according to their behaviour. [9 marks]
  1. Predict the costs for the month of June when 50,000 units will be produced.

[6 marks]

[Total: 15 marks]

Question 5

The following information are the information for Sapphire Enterprise.

Delivery period2 to 4 weeks
Maximum consumption400 units
Minimum consumption120 units
Units required per annum20,000
Ordering costRM20
Annual cost of carrying a unit in stockRM5

You are required to calculate for each component:

  1. Economic order quantity [2 marks]
  1. Reorder level [2 marks]
  1. Minimum stock level [3 marks]

Maximum stock level [3 marks]

Calculate your order
Pages (275 words)
Standard price: $0.00
Client Reviews
4.9
Sitejabber
4.6
Trustpilot
4.8
Our Guarantees
100% Confidentiality
Information about customers is confidential and never disclosed to third parties.
Original Writing
We complete all papers from scratch. You can get a plagiarism report.
Timely Delivery
No missed deadlines – 97% of assignments are completed in time.
Money Back
If you're confident that a writer didn't follow your order details, ask for a refund.

Calculate the price of your order

You will get a personal manager and a discount.
We'll send you the first draft for approval by at
Total price:
$0.00
Power up Your Academic Success with the
Team of Professionals. We’ve Got Your Back.
Power up Your Study Success with Experts We’ve Got Your Back.
Live Chat+1(978) 822-0999EmailWhatsApp

Order your essay today and save 20% with the discount code GOODESSAY